All Schools BOOK LIST

South Washington County and Surrounding Area

public – private – home – micro

2021-2022

Please contribute by emailing jkokaiselforschools@pm.me to make the All Schools BOOK LIST complete. Provide SCHOOL – GRADE – ASSIGNED BOOKS. Thank you!

HIGH SCHOOLS

PRIVATE or CHARTER SCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
CONCORDIA ACADEMY9To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, Romeo and Juliet, The Odyssey (textbook version), Short stories by Eugenia Collier and Edgar Allan Poe, Martin Luther King, Jr.’s “I have a Dream” speech.
10Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, Night by Ellie Wiesel, Antigone by Sophocles, Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare. Choice of Lord of the Flies by William Golding  or Frankenstein by Mary Shelley. Books of the Bible Kings 1, Kings 2, Mathew, Acts, James, Romans.
11The Great Gatspy, Of Mice and Men, A Raisin in the Sun, variety of poetry and short stories, (Choice is nonfiction memoir) and college courses.
12Public Speaking and college courses.
CHESTERTON ACADEMY9
10
11
12
HILL MURRAY9
10The Lord of Flies by William Golding, Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi (?), Oedipus by Sophocles, Sophocles and Greek Tragedy (?), Kingdom of God Parables (?), Excerpts from Storm of Steel by Ernst Jünger, Excerpts from Rise of Hitler. Excerpts from The Economist by (?)
11
12
LIBERTY CLASSICAL ACADEMY9
10
11
12
MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY9
10
11
12
NEW LIFE ACADEMY9
10
11
12
SAINT CROIX PREP9
10
11
12
SAINT THOMAS ACADEMY9
10
11Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coats, Fences by August Wilson, The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck, The Crucible by Aurther Miller, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian by Shermin Alexie, The old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway, Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon, The Great Sioux Uprising by Jerry Keenan
12
TRINITY SCHOOL AT RIVER RIDGE9The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, The Federalist Papers (selections), Walden and Civil Disobedience by Henry David Thoreau, The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave, The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane, My Antonia by Will Carther, The Old Man and The Sea by Ernest Hemingway, To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, Our Town by Thornton Wilder, American Poetry and Short Stories.
10Richard II by William Shakespeare, A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt, Leviathan (selections) by Thomas Hobbes, Second Treatise on Civil Government (selections) by John Locke, Discourse on the Origin of Inequality by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens, Reflections on the Revolution in France (selections) by Edmund Burke, Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin, Socialism: Utopian and Scientific (selections) by Friedrich Engels, The Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels, Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Animal Farm by George Orwell, British and European Poetry and Short Stories. Bible Scripture of the Old Testament.
11.he Iliad and the Odyssey by Homer, the Oresteia by Aeschylus, The Theban plays by Sophocles, The History of the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides, Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Meno, Phaedo, and the Republic by Plato, Nicomachean Ethics by Aristotle, On the Incarnation by Athanasius, Confessions by Augustine, On God in Christ by Gregory Nazianzus, Poetry. Bible Scripture of the New Testament.
12The Spirit and the Letter by Augustine, Summa Theologica (selections) by Thomas Aquinas, Macbeth and Hamlet by Shakespeare, Second Treatise on Civil Government by John Locke, On the Social Contract by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, the Inferno by Dante, A Death in the Family by James Agee, Commentary on Galatians by Martin Luther, On Liberty by John Stuart Mill, In Defense of Raymond Sebond by Michel de Montaigne, Meditations on First Philosophy by Rene Descartes, Reason in History by G.W.F. Hegel, Alienated Labor by Karl Marx, The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Poetry and Short Stories.
HOMESCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
PARENT 1
Cambridge Academy Homeschool
9Epic of Gilgamesh Mesopotamian literature, The Cat of Bubastes : A Tale of Ancient Egypt by George Alfred Henty, The Iliad by Homer, The Odyssey by Homer
10Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens, Animal Farm by George Orwell, Beowulf, Silas Marner by George Eliot, The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom, The Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan, Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, Cry the Beloved Country by Alan Paton
11Of Plymouth Plantation by William Bradford, Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane, Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass by Frederick Douglass, Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin by Benjamin Franklin
12See list below and above. All grades work together and reading is fluid between them.
PARENT 29
10
11
12
833 PUBLIC SCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
EAST RIDGE9The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang, Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer. (?)
10
11
12
PARK9The Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian by Sherman Alexie, A Step From Heaven by An Na, Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare.
10
11
12
WOODBURY9
10Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Lord of the Flies by William Golding, The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
11
12

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

PRIVATE or CHARTER SCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
HILL MURRAY6
7
8
LAUREL COMMUNITY6
7
8
MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY6
7
8
NEW LIFE ACADEMY6
7I am David by Anne Holm, The Giver by Lois Lowry, Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls, 4 books for independent reading per quarter.
8Nothing but the Truth (by Avi ?), A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain, The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton, 4 books for independent reading per quarter.
NORTH HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY6
7Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt, The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin, Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan , Cinder from The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer, Nothing but the Truth (by Avi ?), A Children’s Homer The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy by Padraic Colum, Select Books of the Bible.
8
SAINT AMBROSE6The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne, Ghost (1st in series) by Jason Reynolds, Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai, Healer of the Water Monster by Brian Young, Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
7
8
SAINT CROIX PREP6
7
8
TRINITY ACADEMY HUDSON6Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson, Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt, Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen, Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell, A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park, The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
7The Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, The Giver by Lois Lowry, The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom
8To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
TRINITY SCHOOL AT RIVER RIDGE6The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis, The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin, Endurance by Alfred Lansing, Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt, Poetry and Short Stories.
7Shane by Jack Schaefer, The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame, The Miracle Worker by William Gibson, Watership Down by Richard Adams, Poetry and Short Stories.
8The Hobbit by J.R.R Tolkien, A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, Beowulf, King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table by Roger Lancelyn Green, The Chosen by Chaim Potok, Poetry.
WOODBURY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY6
7
8
HOMESCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
PARENT 1
Cambridge Academy Homeschool
All Grade Levels 6,7,8 depending on focus and subject.
* = middle school reading level but may be used in high school to supplement topic.
Chronicles of Narnia * by C.S Lewis, Bruchko, Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury, To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit by Judith Kerr, Deitrich Bonhoeffer * by Eberhard Bethge, Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes by Eleanor Coerr, The Boy in Striped Pajamas by John Boyne, 1984 by George Orwell, Brighty of the Grand Canyon * by Marguerite Henry, By the Great Horn Spoon * by Sid Fleischman, Carry On Mr. Bowditch * by Jean Lee Latham, End of the Spear * by Steve Saint, Farewell to Manzanar * by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston, My Side of the Mountain * by Jean Craighead George, I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai, Johnny Tremain * by Esther Forbes, Journey to Topaz * by Yoshiko Uchida, Where the Red Fern Grows * by Wilson Rawls, The Witch of Blackbird Pond * by Elizabeth George Speare , Kisses from Katie * by Katie J. Davis, I Dared to Call him Father: The Miraculous Story of a Muslim Woman’s Encounter with God * by Bilquis Sheikh
PARENT 26
7
8
833 PUBLIC SCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
COTTAGE GROVE6
7
8
OLTMAN6
7Refuge by Alan Gratz , Slacker by Gordon Korman, Apple in the Middle by Dawn Quigley
8
LAKE6Hatchet by Gary Paulsen, The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau, Tangerine by Edward Bloor
7
8Serafina and the Black Cloak by Robert Beatty, The Watson’s Go to Birmingham 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
WOODBURY6
7
8

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

PRIVATE SCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
CROWN OF LIFE3
4
5
HAND IN HAND3
4
5
HOPE3
4
5
LIBERTY CLASSICAL ACADEMY3
4
5
NEW LIFE ACADEMY3
4
5
NORTH HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY3
4
5
SAINT AMBROSE3
4    
5
TRINITY ACADEMY HUDSON3
4
5
HOMESCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
PARENT 13
4
5
PARENT 23
4
5
833 PUBLIC SCHOOLGRADEBOOKS ASSIGNED
ARMSTRONG3
4
5
BAILEY3
4
5
COTTAGE GROVE3
4
5
CRESTVIEW3
4
5
GREY CLOUD3
4
5
HILLSIDE3
4
5
LIBERTY RIDGE3The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
4(?) Tiger Rising by Kate DiCamillo    
5Wonder by R. J. Palacio
MIDDLETON3
4
5
NEWPORT3
4
5
NUEVAS FRONTERAS3
4
5
PINE HILL3
4
5
PULLMAN3
4
5
RED ROCK3
4Wonder by R. J. Palacio, Wayside School by Louis Sachar, Paddle-to-the-Sea by Holling C. Holling, Mustaches for Maddie  by Chad Morris, The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau, Mr. Lemonchellos Library by Chris Grabenstein, The Wild Robot Escapes by Peter Brown, Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo, The Rhino In The Right Field by Stacy DeKeyser, Inked by (author?), The Remarkable Journey of Coyote Sunrise by Dan Gemeinhart, The Giver by Louis Lowry
5
ROYAL OAKS3
4
5
VALLEY CROSSING3
4
5
WOODBURY3
4
5

Thank you for contributing to make the All Schools BOOK LIST complete!

For contact information to these schools , check out JAiME for SCHOOLS List of Local Private & Charter Schools or SoWashCo schools at South Washington County Public Schools.

JAiME for SCHOOLS

List started June 15th, 2022

%d bloggers like this: